Washington| Change
[…] in 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(1). See United States v. Pasillas-
Gaytan, 
192 F.3d 864
, 868-69 (9th Cir. 1999).

  Finally, we “review ‘the district court’s interpretation of the
Sentencing Guidelines de novo” and “the district court’s
application of the Sentencing Guidelines to the facts of [a]
case for abuse of discretion[.]’ ” United States v. Cantrell,
433 F.3d 1269
, 1279 (9th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted).

                         III.   Discussion

   We consider in turn the four issues raised by Alghazouli in
this appeal.

       A.   The Meaning of the Term “Law” in § 545

   Alghazouli was convicted on three counts of violating 18
U.S.C. § 545 and one count predicated on that violation. As
stated, § 545 provides that anyone who “fraudulently or
knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any mer-
chandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or
1948             UNITED STATES v. ALGHAZOULI
in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or
sale of such merchandise after importation, knowing the same
to have been imported or brought into the United States con-
trary to law,” is subject to fine and imprisonment for up to
twenty years. 18 U.S.C. § 545, par. 2 (emphases added). See,
e.g., Roseman v. United States, 
364 F.2d 18
, 23-27 (9th Cir.
1966). All four counts were premised on Alghazouli’s viola-