Washington| Change
[…] Finally, § 554(b) cross-
references § 545, specifying that “the term ‘United States’ has
the meaning given that term in section 545.”

   The close relationship between § 545 and § 554 suggests
that the term “law” in each has the same meaning. The statute
presents “a classic case for application of the normal rule of
statutory construction that identical words used in different
parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.”
Sullivan v. Stroop, 
496 U.S. 478
, 484 (1990) (internal quota-
tion marks and citations omitted). There is no indication that
  3
   Section 554(a) provides that:
      Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the
      United States, or attempts to export or send from the United
      States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or
      regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells,
      or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or
      sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation,
      knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any
      law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this
      title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Emphases added.)
                  UNITED STATES v. ALGHAZOULI                  1955
these terms “are found in such dissimilar connections as to
warrant the conclusion that they were employed in the differ-
ent parts of the act with different intent.” Helvering v. Stock-
holms Enskilda Bank,