Filed: Jun. 30, 2008
[…] 7858 DONELL v. KOWELL
$50,000 in net profits. The netting rule is used not to deter-
mine the amount of liability but rather the existence of liabil-
ity; it requires only a positive net transaction with the Ponzi
scheme. Thus, Kowell’s admission that he netted $50,000 was
sufficient to establish the existence of liability under
§ 3439.04.
[8] The district court properly limited the Receiver’s recov-
ery to amounts transferred to Kowell within the statutory
period. California’s UFTA has its own associated statute of
limitations. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3439.09. An action under
§ 3439.04(a)(1), for actual fraud, must be brought “within
four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was
incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obli-
gation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the
claimant.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 3439.09(a). An action under
§ 3439.04(a)(2), for constructive fraud, must be brought
within four years after the transfer was made. CAL. CIV. CODE
§ 3439.09(b). The Receiver filed suit on November 30, 2004.
The district court found Kowell liable only for payments