Washington| Change
[…] determinations of law and fact made by the BIA. In contrast,
a motion to reopen seeks to present new facts that would enti-
tle the alien to relief from deportation.” Mohammed v. Gon-
zales, 
400 F.3d 785
, 792 n.8 (9th Cir. 2005). Consequently,
the legal basis for the IJ’s denial of Petitioner’s CAT claim—
the IJ’s adverse credibility finding—was not before the BIA
on Petitioner’s motion to reopen.

   [3] If and when the BIA realized its error in this case, it
should have reconsidered its original decision and addressed
Petitioner’s CAT claim on the merits. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.2(a) (“The Board may at any time reopen or recon-
sider on its own motion any case in which it has rendered a
decision.”). The BIA could not, as a procedural shortcut, deny
Petitioner’s motion to reopen and proceed as if its legal error
had never occurred.

   Moreover, it is not clear, as the government contends, that
the BIA ever reviewed the IJ’s adverse credibility determina-
tion.