Filed: Aug. 21, 2008
[…] to United States v. Poll, he was entitled to a jury instruction
on the ability to pay “element” of 26 U.S.C. § 7202, and he
was entitled to present evidence to negate that “element.”
Accordingly, Easterday argues that the district court erred in
declining to give a Poll instruction and that it abused its dis-
cretion by limiting the testimony Easterday could offer con-
cerning the financial situation of, and burdens on, his
companies.
11518 UNITED STATES v. EASTERDAY
Discussion
[1] The statute under which Easterday was found guilty is
26 U.S.C. § 7202, a fairly rarely invoked provision that crimi-
nalizes a willful failure to pay over employees’ federal
income withholding taxes on wages. Section 7202 provides
that “[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay
over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect
or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall . . . be
guilty of a felony.”
The main issue in this appeal, as well as a subject of con-
siderable debate before the district court, pertains to the status
of Poll, and to what constitutes “willfulness” under the Tax
Code. Specifically, the parties disagree as to whether “willful-