Ohio| Change
[…] the Order. This holding was correct under applicable federal
9904        AGUILERA v. FISHING COMPANY OF ALASKA
law. Congress stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2) that “[i]n
interpreting a child support order including the duration of
current payments and other obligations of support, a court
shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the
order.” We reject as unfounded Aguilera’s suggestion that
maritime law excepts maintenance and cure payments from
this general rule. Congress expressly recognized that a sea-
man’s wages are subject to attachment under a valid support
order. See 46 U.S.C. § 11109(a) (“Wages . . . are not subject
to attachment . . . , except for an order of a court about the
payment by a master or seaman of any part of the master’s or
seaman’s wages for the support and maintenance of the
spouse or minor children of the master or seaman, or both.”
(emphasis added)). We find no reasoned basis to distinguish
between a seaman’s wages and a seaman’s maintenance and
cure payments for purposes of satisfying a valid child support
obligation.

   [3] As noted, the Order was issued under Texas law. There-