Ohio| Change
[…] vide a seaman with food and lodging when he becomes sick
or injured in the ship’s service; and it extends during the
period when he is incapacitated to do a seaman’s work and
continues until he reaches maximum medical recovery.”
Vaughan v. Atkinson, 
369 U.S. 527
, 531 (1962).

   [2] The district court held that state law, instead of mari-
time law, governed the question whether Aguilera’s mainte-
nance and cure payments were subject to attachment under
the Order. This holding was correct under applicable federal
9904        AGUILERA v. FISHING COMPANY OF ALASKA
law. Congress stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2) that “[i]n
interpreting a child support order including the duration of
current payments and other obligations of support, a court
shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the
order.” We reject as unfounded Aguilera’s suggestion that
maritime law excepts maintenance and cure payments from
this general rule. Congress expressly recognized that a sea-
man’s wages are subject to attachment under a valid support
order. See 46 U.S.C. § 11109(a) (“Wages . . . are not subject