Ohio| Change
[…] 1 (June 26, 2008) (“An approved [jurisdictional determina-
tion] is an official Corps determination that jurisdictional
[waters under the CWA] are either present or absent on a par-
ticular site.”). After the district engineer’s approved jurisdic-
tional determination has been upheld by the division engineer,
no further administrative appeal is possible. See 33 C.F.R.
§ 331.9.5 At that point, the approved jurisdictional determina-
tion is deemed to be “final Corps agency action” and a “final
Corps decision” for administrative purposes. 
Id. § 320.1(a)(2),
(a)(6) (emphasis added).6 The regulations thus
  5
     With limited exceptions, the Corps’ district engineers are authorized to
“issue formal determinations concerning the applicability of the Clean
Water Act . . . to . . . tracts of land . . . .” 33 C.F.R. § 320.1(a)(6); but cf.
id. § 325.9.
The district engineer’s jurisdictional determination is subject
to administrative appeal. 
Id. § 320.1(a)(2).
In determining the appeal, the