Filed: Jun. 24, 2008
[…] a forest plan can never be clarified through amendment sim-
ply because the technical definition conflicts with the dictio-
nary definition.
is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are
made and before actions are taken. The information must be of
high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency com-
ments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.
Most important, NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues
that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than
amassing needless detail.
Section 1502.24 states in full:
Agencies shall insure the professional integrity, including sci-
entific integrity, of the discussions and analyses in environmental
impact statements. They shall identify any methodologies used
and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and
other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement. An
agency may place discussion of methodology in an appendix.
7398 THE LANDS COUNCIL v. MARTIN
Plaintiffs’ final arguments concern the procedure that the
Forest Service employed to amend the Forest Plan. The Forest
Service did not amend the entire Eastside Screens with the
new definition of “live trees.” Instead, it expressly limited the