Filed: Jun. 24, 2008
[…] Service the question of whether any given amendment is sig-
nificant.” Native Ecosystems Council v. Dombeck,
304 F.3d
886, 900 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 36 C.F.R. § 219.10(f)
(2000) (“[T]he Forest Supervisor shall determine whether a
proposed amendment would result in a significant change in
5
The 2000 version of the regulations applies to the amendment in this
case. The regulations governing the correct procedure for plan amend-
ments have changed over the years. Current regulations establish a “transi-
tion period” between January 5, 2005, and January 7, 2008. 36 C.F.R.
§ 219.14(b). “Plan amendments initiated during the transition period may
continue using the provisions of the planning regulations in effect before
November 9, 2000 . . . .”
Id. § 219.14(d)(2). The Forest Service initiated
the amendment to the Eastside Screens in the spring of 2007, within the
transition period, and chose the option of applying the 2000 version of the
regulations. No party contends that this choice was improper.
THE LANDS COUNCIL v.