Washington| Change
[…] sion under the Visa Waiver Program, and given notice that he
was to be removed. In September, Momeni and his wife
applied to adjust Momeni’s status. His removal has been
stayed pending disposition of this case. Because there are no
administrative proceedings available for entrants under the
Visa Waiver Program except on the basis of asylum, he
sought none, and instead petitioned for a writ of habeas cor-
pus in district court. The district court dismissed the petition
on the ground that it lacked jurisdiction, and he appealed.
  3
     See 8 U.S.C. § 1187.
  4
     See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(2).
   5
     See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(8).
   6
     See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b). Under the Visa Waiver Program, an alien may
enter the United States without a visa for a period of 90 days. An alien
who enters under this program waives any right “(1) to review or appeal
under this [Act] of an immigration officer’s determination as to the admis-
sibility of the alien at the port of entry into the United States, or (2) to con-
test, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for
removal.” 
Id. MOMENI v.
CHERTOFF                       3287
                              Analysis

I.       Jurisdiction

   [1] The district court correctly ruled that it did not have
jurisdiction. In Iasu v. Smith,7 we held that, for habeas peti-