Washington| Change
[…] Wood, 
93 F.3d 1434
,
                   DELGADILLO v. WOODFORD                   6289
1444-45 (9th Cir. 1996). Degadillo argues that the hearsay
testimony at issue was inadmissible under state law, and
argues in the alternative that even if the testimony was admis-
sible in the form of a preliminary hearing transcript, counsel
was deficient in failing to object to the live testimony.

  [13] Delgadillo first argues that the hearsay evidence was
not admissible in any form at trial because the evidence was
never “properly admitted” at the preliminary hearing. See
CAL. EVID. CODE § 1294(a). We disagree. California Evidence
Code § 1294 provides:

    (a) The following evidence of prior inconsistent
    statements of a witness properly admitted in a pre-
    liminary hearing or trial of the same criminal matter
    pursuant to Section 1235 is not made inadmissible
    by the hearsay rule if the witness is unavailable and
    former testimony of the witness is admitted pursuant
    to Section 1291:

         (1) A videotaped statement introduced at a
         preliminary hearing or prior proceeding
         concerning the same criminal matter.

         (2) A transcript, containing the statements,
         of the preliminary hearing or prior proceed-
         ing concerning the same criminal matter.

    (b) The party against whom the prior inconsistent
    statements are offered, at his or her option, may
    examine or cross-examine any person who testified
    at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding as to
    the prior inconsistent statements of the witness.

Prior inconsistent statements are “properly admitted” under
§ 1235 “provided the witness [who made the prior inconsis-
tent statement] is given the opportunity to explain or deny the
statement or the witness has not been excused from giving
6290               DELGADILLO v. WOODFORD