Washington| Change
[…] in lieu of having the statements admitted in the form of the
preliminary hearing transcript, was an objectively unreason-
able trial strategy. The courts have long-recognized the value
“of a personal examination and cross-examination of the wit-
ness,” and of “compelling him to stand face to face with the
jury in order that they may look at him, and judge by his
demeanor upon the stand and the manner in which he gives
his testimony whether he is worthy of belief.” Mattox v.
United States, 
156 U.S. 237
, 242-43 (1895). Moreover, Cali-
fornia Evidence Code § 1294(b) contemplates that trial coun-
sel may prefer to have the witness take the stand insofar as it
provides that “[t]he party against whom the prior inconsistent
statements are offered, at his or her option, may examine or
cross-examine any person who testified at the preliminary
hearing or prior proceeding as to the prior inconsistent state-
ments of the witness.” See 
Martinez, 113 Cal. App. 4th at 408
                        DELGADILLO v. WOODFORD                           6291
(quoting CAL. EVID. CODE § 1294). Delgadillo has therefore
failed to “overcome the presumption that, under the circum-