Washington| Change
[…] acquires the power to file suit to “recover[ ] any estate, prop-
erty, damages or demands existing in favor of the corpora-
tion,” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.634(2)(b), which would seem to
include the outstanding judgment sued upon in this case.

   If the directors of ASRN and SMI, like trustees of insolvent
corporations in Nevada, were empowered to sue to collect
ASRN and SMI’s debts, then the bankruptcy court should not
have dismissed this case, but should have granted their
request for leave to join the directors as the real parties in
interest. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a); cf. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.695
(“[U]pon application [a receiver] shall be substituted as party
plaintiff . . . in the place and stead of the corporation in any
suit or proceeding at law or in equity which was pending at
the time of his appointment.”)
  7
    On similar facts, a district court in the District of South Carolina has
relied on Porter to conclude that the powers of a Nevada corporation
whose charter has been revoked for failure to satisfy annual filing require-