Washington| Change
[…] repaid the loan after the anticipated forty-eight day period.
Davis alleges her refund was deposited ten days earlier than
anticipated in the loan agreement, and, as a consequence,
Pacific’s failure to refund a $17.74 pro-rated portion of her
finance charge was “unlawful” or “unfair” because § 1615
requires Pacific to refund unearned “interest.” The district
court dismissed Davis’s complaint with prejudice, holding
that the $85 finance charge was not interest.

   JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

   We have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1291. We review dismissals for failure to state a claim de
novo. Knievel v. ESPN, 
393 F.3d 1068
, 1072 (9th Cir. 2005).

                        DISCUSSION

   [1] Section 1615 states that “[i]f a consumer prepays in full
the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction,
the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the
interest charge to the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1).
Because Congress did not define the word “interest” as used
in § 1615, it is not immediately obvious whether it encom-
passes the finance charge at issue.
                 DAVIS v. PACIFIC CAPITAL BANK             16775