Washington| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

   [1] Section 1615 states that “[i]f a consumer prepays in full
the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction,
the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the
interest charge to the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1).
Because Congress did not define the word “interest” as used
in § 1615, it is not immediately obvious whether it encom-
passes the finance charge at issue.
                 DAVIS v. PACIFIC CAPITAL BANK             16775
   In other contexts, the term “interest” has been interpreted
broadly. See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001 (defining “interest,” as
used in the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 85, to include
“numerical periodic rates, late fees, creditor-imposed not suf-
ficient funds (NSF) fees . . . , overlimit fees, annual fees, cash
advance fees, and membership fees”). Charges that do not
vary according to the length of delay before repayment are
sometimes still “interest.” See Smiley v. Citibank (South
Dakota), N.A., 
517 U.S. 735
, 745-46 (1996) (“Any flat charge
may, of course, readily be converted to a percentage charge