Ohio| Change
[…] described as “an attractive streetscape” that creates a residen-
tial ambiance. That the “public use” of these rights-of-way
encompasses more than just transit is perhaps most apparent
from residents’ letters to the Director, which explained that
they “moved to Palos Verdes for its [a]esthetics” and that they
“count on this city to protect [its] unique beauty with the
abundance of trees, the absence of sidewalks, even the lack of
street lighting.”

   [4] Thus, there is no conflict between the City’s consider-
ation of aesthetics in deciding to deny a WCF permit applica-
tion and PUC § 7901’s statement that telecommunications
companies may construct WCFs that do not incommode the
public use of the rights-of-way.

    iii.   PUC § 7901.1

   [5] Nor does the City’s consideration of aesthetics conflict
with PUC § 7901.1’s statement that “municipalities shall have
the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place,
and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are
accessed.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901.1. That provision was
added to the PUC in 1995 to “bolster the cities’ abilities with
regard to construction management and to send a message to
14548       SPRINT PCS ASSETS v. PALOS VERDES ESTATES
telephone corporations that cities have authority to manage