Filed: Sep. 01, 2009
[…] those aliens who qualify as being grandfathered into the sec-
tion. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.10(b). Under the implementing regu-
lations, a “grandfathered alien” for the purposes of § 1255(i)
is:
an alien who is the beneficiary (including a spouse
or child of the alien beneficiary if eligible to receive
a visa under [8 U.S.C. § 1153(d)]) of:
(A) A petition for classification under [8
U.S.C. § 1154] which was properly filed
with the Attorney General on or before
April 30, 2001, and which was approvable
when filed; or
(B) An application for a labor certification
under [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)] that was
properly filed pursuant to the regulations of
the Secretary of Labor on or before April
30, 2001, and which was approvable when
filed.
8 C.F.R. § 245.10(a)(1)(i). The term “approvable when filed”
means that, “as of the date of the filing of the qualifying
immigrant visa petition . . . or qualifying application for labor
12186 LANDIN-MOLINA v. HOLDER
certification, the qualifying petition or application was prop-
erly filed, meritorious in fact, and non-frivolous (‘frivolous’
being defined as patently without substance).”
Id.
§ 245.10(a)(3). “This determination will be made based on the
circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition
or application was filed.”
Id.
II. Landin and Estrada Are Not Grandfathered Into
§ 1255(i)
Having entered the United States unlawfully, Landin and
Estrada may pursue adjustment of status only under § 1255(i),
and they may do so only if they are grandfathered into the
provision.