United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit.
[…] Instead, it eliminates discretion by requiring plans of operations for mining activity that might cause disturbance of surface resources, yet are not likely to do so and thus would require only a notice of intent under 36 C.F.R. § 228.4(a). The Forest Service's February 2002 interpretation is a reasonable effort to address and resolve the inconsistency between the two directives.
We note that the Forest Service's interpretation is also consistent with Congress's *558 long-recognized interest in the development of mineral resources. See 30 U.S.C. § 22 ("[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase...."); see also 16 U.S.C. § 478 (acknowledging the Secretary of Agriculture's authority under 16 U.S.C. § 551, and other provisions, to prescribe rules and regulations to prevent "depredations upon the public forests and national forests" but noting such authorization "shall not be construed as