Washington| Change
[…] regime’s goal; rather, its purpose is to prevent tax evasion by
ensuring taxpayers accurately reflect taxable income attribut-
able to controlled transactions.7 See 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(a)(1).
During the regulatory process, the Secretary concluded cost
sharing agreements related to intangible development merited
separate attention. The plain language in the finalized
§ 1.482-7 articulates a bright line rule, which appears to
reflect a judgment that intangible product development
through cost sharing agreements presents a special case
  7
    Although the second sentence of § 1.482-1(a)(1) does note that Section
482 places controlled taxpayers on a tax parity with uncontrolled taxpay-
ers, the first sentence of § 1.482-1(a)(1) states that “[t]he purpose of Sec-
tion 482 is to ensure that taxpayers clearly reflect income attributable to
controlled transactions and to prevent the avoidance of taxes with respect
to such transactions.” Thus, we disagree with our dissenting colleague that
the regulatory regime’s singular purpose is to ensure tax parity. Dissent at
6180.
6168                      XILINX, INC. v. CIR
requiring a distinct approach to ensure related parties do not
evade taxes.