Washington| Change
[…] defined to include virtually all expenses not included in the
cost of goods. The plain language does not permit any excep-
tions, even for costs that unrelated parties would not share.
Each provision’s plain language mandates a different result.
Accordingly, we conclude the two provisions establish dis-
tinct and irreconcilable standards for determining which costs
must be shared between controlled parties in cost sharing
agreements specifically related to intangible product develop-
ment.

   The structure of the regulatory regime confirms this conclu-
sion. Section 1.482-1(b)(2) explains that “[s]ections 1.482-2
through 1.482-6 provide specific methods to be used to evalu-
ate whether transactions between or among members of the
controlled group satisfy the arm’s length standard, and if they
do not, to determine the arm’s length result.” Section 1.482-
1(c)(1)’s “best method rule” explains how the Commissioner
and taxpayers should determine which of these methods pro-
vides the most reliable measure of the arm’s length result:
“the two primary factors to take into account are the degree