Washington| Change
[…] Xilinx then argues that under one particular
business accounting method, which was widely accepted
when Congress passed 26 U.S.C. § 482 in the 1980s and was
still an acceptable method during the tax years at issue, ESOs
are not treated as costs.

  [5] Xilinx’s argument that § 1.482-7’s accounting require-
ments allow taxpayers to self-define what is and is not a cost
  12
     Those two subsections establish accounting requirements that taxpay-
ers in a qualified cost sharing agreement must meet. First, they must “use
a consistent accounting method to measure costs and benefits.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.482-7(i). Second, they must maintain documentation to establish “[t]he
accounting method used to determine the costs and benefits of the intangi-
ble development . . . and, to the extent that the method materially differs
from U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, an explanation of
such material differences.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-7(j)(2)(i)(D).
                      XILINX, INC. v. CIR                  6173
by consistently using a particular accounting method is cre-
ative but unsound. The accounting requirements are minimum
eligibility requirements for a qualified cost sharing agreement.