Washington| Change
[…] an uncontrolled taxpayer. A controlled transaction
      meets the arm’s length standard if the results of the
      transaction are consistent with the results that would
      have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had
      engaged in the same transaction under the same cir-
      cumstances (arm’s length result). However, because
      identical transactions can rarely be located, whether
      a transaction produces an arm’s length result gener-
      ally will be determined by reference to the results of
      comparable transactions under comparable circum-
      stances.

26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1).

   Another section, however, specifically governing cost shar-
ing agreements between controlled parties to develop intangi-
ble property authorizes the Internal Revenue Service “to make
  4
   Controlled taxpayer is defined as “any one of two or more taxpayers
owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, and
includes the taxpayer that owns or controls the other taxpayers.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.482-1(i)(5).
6162                  XILINX, INC. v. CIR
each controlled participant’s share of the costs (as determined
under [§ 1.482-7(d)]) of intangible development under the
qualified cost sharing arrangement equal to its share of rea-