Washington| Change
[…] year mean all of the costs incurred by that participant
    related to the intangible development area, plus all of
    the cost sharing payments it makes to other con-
    trolled and uncontrolled participants, minus all of the
    cost sharing payments it receives from other con-
    trolled and uncontrolled participants. Costs incurred
    related to the intangible development area consist of:
    operating expenses, as defined in § 1.482-5(d)(3),
    other than depreciation or amortization expense, plus
    (to the extent not included in such operating
    expenses, as defined in § 1.482-5(d)(3)) the charge
    for the use of any tangible property made available
    to the qualified cost sharing arrangement.

26 C.F.R. § 1.482-7(d)(1). “Operating expenses” are defined
as “includ[ing] all expenses not included in cost of goods sold
except for interest expense, foreign income taxes [and]
domestic income taxes, and any other expenses not related to
the operation of the relevant business activity.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.482-5(d)(3). How these various provisions interact is the
crux of the parties’ dispute.

   [1] Section 1.482-1(b)(1) specifies that the true taxable
income of controlled parties is calculated based on how par-
ties operating at arm’s length would behave. The language is