Washington| Change
[…] ESOs as a zero cost on its books, but it also complied with
SFAS 123 and reported the ESO cost under the SFAS 123 fair
value method in footnotes to its public income statements.
Thus, although Xilinx did not violate business accounting
practices in ascribing zero cost on its books to ESOs, the pre-
ferred business accounting practice during the relevant tax
years treated ESOs as costs.

   [6] In the end, Xilinx’s argument is undermined by the reg-
ulatory language and its own tax returns. “Costs incurred
related to the intangible development area [are] . . . operating
expenses as defined in § 1-482.5(d)(3),” 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-
7(d)(1), which provides that “operating expenses” include “all
6174                      XILINX, INC. v. CIR
expenses not included in cost of goods sold except for . . . any
. . . expenses not related to the operation of the relevant busi-
ness activity,” 26 C.F.R. § 1-482.5(d)(3).13 Xilinx stipulated
that it did not include the value of the ESOs in the cost of
goods sold, and it claimed tax deductions under 26 U.S.C.
§§ 83 and 162 for the exercised NSOs and the disqualifying