Filed: Feb. 09, 2009
[…] a conviction where the defendant moves for acquittal at the
close of the government’s evidence. See United States v.
Stewart,
420 F.3d 1007, 1014 (9th Cir. 2005). Sufficient evi-
dence exists when, “viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, [a] rational trier of fact could
have found the elements of [each of] the crime[s] proved
beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Bailon-Santana,
429 F.3d 1258, 1262 (9th Cir. 2005).
III
[1] We first address Selby’s claim that the evidence was
insufficient to support her conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 208.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 208(a), it is unlawful for an executive
branch employee to participate “personally and substantially
. . . through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation,
the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise” in a
“contract, claim, controversy . . . or other particular matter,”
with the knowledge that she or her spouse has a financial
interest in the matter. At issue here is the scope of conduct
proscribed by the statute. Selby contends her conduct related