Filed: Dec. 16, 2009
[…] 1995) (unpublished mem.); Franklin v. United States,
46 F.3d 1141 (9th Cir. Jan.
10, 1995) (unpublished mem.).
The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying the Franklins’
motion to reconsider. See Sch. Dist. No. 1J, Multnomah County, Or. v. ACandS,
Inc.,
5 F.3d 1255, 1262-63 (9th Cir. 1993) (stating standard of review and grounds
for relief). To the extent the Franklins sought to bring a claim under the Quiet
Title Act, it was time-barred because they knew of the interest of the United States
in 1993 or earlier, but commenced the action more than twelve years later. See 28
U.S.C. § 2409a(g) (“Any civil action under this section . . . shall be barred unless it
is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action
shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff . . . knew or should have
known of the claim of the United States.”).
The district court properly granted summary judgment on the claims made
by BWD because BWD offered undisputed evidence that they owned the
properties over which they sought to quiet title, and the Franklins failed to raise a
triable issue of their own cognizable interest in these properties.