Filed: Sep. 21, 2009
[…] Id. at 468. Indeed, under the stat-
utory framework operative during the relevant period, the
costs of indigent defendants’ transcripts were “paid by the
state from funds for that purpose.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.500(5)
(1999).5 We therefore conclude that, at most, OPDS “only
benefit[s] economically from federal assistance” in receiving
period during which the other employee was hired. Therefore, this testi-
mony likewise fails to establish that Oregon waived immunity with respect
to OPDS during the period of Sharer’s alleged discrimination.
5
Oregon Revised Statute § 138.500(5) was amended by the 2001 ses-
sion law establishing the Commission such that “[t]he cost of the tran-
script preparation” for indigent defendants is now “paid for as provided by
the policies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Public Defense
Services Commission.” See 2001 Or. Laws ch. 962, § 29 (codified at Or.
Rev. Stat. § 138.500(3)(b)). This provision, however did not become oper-
ative until October 1, 2003, subsequent to the period of Sharer’s alleged
discrimination. See
id. § 15.
13704 SHARER v. STATE OF OREGON