Filed: Sep. 21, 2009
[…] agency within the judicial branch. Section 1.002(1), for exam-
ple, provides that the Oregon Supreme Court “is the highest
judicial tribunal of the judicial department of government in
this state,” but that the Chief Justice may “[s]et staffing levels
for all courts of the state operating under the Judicial Depart-
ment and for all operations in the Judicial Department,”
“[e]stablish budgets for the Judicial Department and all courts
operating under the Judicial Department” and “[a]ssign or
reassign all court staff of courts operating under the Judicial
Department.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 1.002(1) (emphasis added).
Similarly, section 8.125 provides that “[t]he State Court
Administrator shall, to the extent directed by the Chief Justice
of the Supreme Court . . . [s]upervise and maintain the law
libraries of the judicial department of government of this
state,” but that he or she shall “[e]nter into contracts on behalf
of the Judicial Department.”
Id. § 8.125.3 Oregon’s statutes
also make clear that the Commission and the Judicial Depart-