Ohio| Change
[…] ity is sufficiently “specified.”

   Congress did not define “specified,” but rather left to the
appropriate agencies the duty to implement the legislation.
Under such circumstances, agency construction is “given con-
trolling weight unless [it is] arbitrary, capricious, or mani-
festly contrary to the statute.” Chevron v. NRDC, 
467 U.S. 837
, 844 (1984).

   The Service defines “specified activity” to mean “[a]ny
activity, other than commercial fishing, which takes place in
a specified geographical region and potentially involves the
taking of small numbers of marine mammals.” 50 C.F.R.
§ 18.27(c). It adds: “[t]he specified activity . . . should be
identified so that the anticipated effects on marine mammals
will be substantially similar.” 
Id. The Service
definition is
neither arbitrary nor capricious. Rather, it strives to match the
purpose of the statute, by defining activities “so that the antic-
ipated effects are substantially similar.” 48 Fed. Reg. 31220,
31224 (July 7, 1983).