Ohio| Change
[…] the effect of reopening Washington II.

   [6] There are good reasons for adhering to the rule that
treaty tribes are not entitled to intervene in recognition deci-
sions to protect against possible future assertions of treaty
rights by the newly recognized tribe, whether or not that tribe
has previously been the subject of a treaty rights decision.
Recognition, or “acknowledgment,” serves a host of purposes
for the group that succeeds in achieving it. It establishes a
“government-to-government relationship” between the recog-
nized tribe and the United States. 25 C.F.R. § 83.2. It is a
“prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the
Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of
their status as tribes.” 
Id. “Federal recognition
brings its own
obvious rewards, not the least of which is the eligibility of
federal money for tribal programs, social services and eco-
nomic development.” Greene 
I, 996 F.2d at 978
.

   [7] It interjects unnecessary and distracting considerations