Ohio| Change
[…] that due process entitled the Samish Tribe to a hearing on its
application for recognition. 
Id. at 1275.
   In administrative proceedings that followed, an Administra-
tive Law Judge held that the Samish Tribe was entitled to fed-
eral recognition. The judge included several findings tracing
the Samish Tribe’s history which, according to Greene III,
supported the mandatory recognition criteria that: (1) the
               UNITED STATES v. STATE OF WASHINGTON                   1641
group “has been identified as an American Indian entity on a
substantially continuous basis since 1900,” 25 C.F.R.
§ 83.7(a); (2) the group “comprises a distinct community and
has existed as a community from historical times until the
present,” 
id. § 83.7(b);
(3) the tribe has “maintained political
influence or authority over its members,” 
id. § 83.7(c);
and
(4) “[t]he petitioner’s membership consists of individuals who
descend from a historical Indian tribe or from historical
Indian tribes which combined and functioned as a single
autonomous political entity,” 
id. § 83.7(e).
See Greene 
III, 943 F. Supp. at 1283-84
. The Assistant Secretary of the Inte-
rior, however, after an ex parte conference with a government
lawyer and expert witness, approved the recognition of the
Samish Tribe but deleted several of the crucial findings of the