CLIFTON, Circuit Judge:
[…] See Alaska Stat. § 09.60.010; Alaska R. Civ. P. 82(a). Petitioners argue that the Alaska "loser pays" system of attorney fee-shifting does not provide citizens the same opportunities for judicial review as are available under federal law because public interest plaintiffs will be deterred in at least some instances by the risk of being liable for substantial sums under the "loser pays" rule in state court.
The EPA disagrees with Akiak's interpretation of the regulation, arguing that 40 C.F.R. § 123.30 establishes a general standard for evaluating state programs with its language calling for judicial review that is "sufficient to provide for, encourage, and assist public participation in the permitting process." The EPA contends that the following two sentences of the regulation, quoted above, identify state rules that are defined as acceptable and unacceptable.