GRABER, Circuit Judge:
[…] Maj. Op. at 1037. Specifically, the majority argues that High Sierra Hikers requires the Service to conduct a side-by-side, comparative analysis of the factors contributing to the bighorn's decline. Maj. Op. at 1038-39. But nothing in High Sierra Hikers, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), or the APA requires a comparison of this kind.
In High Sierra Hikers, we interpreted 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(5) in the context of the Forest Service's decision to authorize commercial packers to take groups through a wilderness area.
Unlike § 1133(d)(5), § 1133(c) does not require a specialized determination of necessity. Section 1133(c) prohibits structures "except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter." Without a qualifier on the word "necessary," I would not interpret the statute as requiring a specialized finding of absolute necessity, as the majority does. See Maj.