GRABER, Circuit Judge:
[…] See An Act to amend the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966, Pub.L. No. 94-223, 90 Stat. 199.
As a wildlife refuge, the area is subject to the provisions of the Refuge Act. Among other things, the Refuge Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to
Under the Wilderness Act, the Service is "responsible for preserving the wilderness character of the area," but it also must "administer such area for such other purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character." 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b). Congress specifically provided that "wilderness areas shall be devoted to the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use." Id. "[E]xcept as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area," the Wilderness Act prohibits any "temporary road, ... use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, ... landing of aircraft, ... mechanical transport, and ... structure or installation" within a wilderness area. Id. § 1133(c). The Act declares that the purposes of the Wilderness Act are "within and supplemental to the purposes for which ... [the] national wildlife refuge systems are established and administered." Id. § 1133(a). Thus, in managing the Kofa Wilderness, the Service must comply with both the Wilderness Act and the Refuge Act.