GRABER, Circuit Judge:
[…] We first must decide if the Service's determination that a purpose of the Act includes conservation of the bighorn sheep is unambiguously contrary to the language of the Wilderness Act. If so, the structures violate the Act, and we will "give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress." Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 846, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984). If not, we must then determine what level
The Act begins with a broad statement of purpose:
16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Act defines wilderness as "an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain," and as "an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, ... which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions." Id. § 1131(c). The Act also states that the "agency administering any area designated as wilderness" must "administer such area for such other purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness character." Id. § 1133(b).