Pursuant to Rule 8.548 of the California Rules of Court, we request that the Court answer the following question:
[…] Cf. Arizonans, 520 U.S. at 65, 117 S.Ct. 1055 ("[W]e are aware of no Arizona law appointing initiative sponsors as agents of the people of Arizona to defend, in lieu of public officials, the constitutionality of initiatives made law of the State.") (emphasis added).
We are aware that in California, "All political power is inherent in the people," Cal. Const. art. II, § 1, and that to that end, Article II, section 8(a) of the California Constitution provides, "The initiative is the power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and to adopt or reject them." We are also aware that the Supreme Court of California has described the initiative power as "one of the most precious rights of our democratic process," and indeed, that "the sovereign people's initiative power" is considered to be a "fundamental right." Assoc. Home Builders v.