TALLMAN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Reviewing the language of subsection (c)(11) alone, we are hard-pressed to see how Congress might have intended the parenthetical to be accorded a limiting effect rather than a descriptive one. The phrase "relating to" does not itself imply
In addition, as the Government contends in its briefs, to accord the parenthetical a limiting effect would render Congress' inclusion of 42 U.S.C. § 1307(b) a superfluous nullity as that section does not "relat[e] to false statements relating to programs under the Act"—much less relate to "applying for or obtaining [Social Security] benefits." Cf. § 1028A(c)(11). Instead, § 1307(b) criminalizes the making of false statements "with the intent to elicit information as to the social security account number, date of birth, employment, wages, or benefits of any individual" absent any regard for whether those statements relate to a Social Security program.
We do not have to rely simply on that point, however, because there exists even more evidence refuting Harrell's claim.