O'SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] The Franzens filed a motion to remand, which was denied by the district court. The United States and the Franzens filed cross-motions for summary judgment on the issue of the priority of the competing claims to the surplus proceeds. The district court granted the United States' motion and denied the Franzens' motion. This appeal timely followed.
The Franzens first contend that the district court erred in denying their motion to remand.
The United States invoked 28 U.S.C. § 1444 as its basis for removing the action. Section 1444 provides that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 2410, in turn, provides that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit . . . in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter[ ] . . . of interpleader. . . with respect to[ ] real or personal property on which the United States has