O'SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] The district court granted the United States' motion and denied the Franzens' motion. This appeal timely followed.
The Franzens first contend that the district court erred in denying their motion to remand.
The United States invoked 28 U.S.C. § 1444 as its basis for removing the action. Section 1444 provides that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Section 2410, in turn, provides that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit . . . in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter[ ] . . . of interpleader. . . with respect to[ ] real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." Id. § 2410(a).
The Franzens argue that the action was not an interpleader within the meaning of section 2410 and, hence, not removable under section 1444. The Franzens focus on the fact that California Civil Code section 2924j distinguishes between filing a "declaration" and an "interpleader."