FISHER, Circuit Judge:
[…] We agree with HUD that the district court erred. The HUD Secretary's amicus brief explains that
HUD Br. 12-13.
HUD's position is consistent with the FHA's plain text. Section 3607(b) provides that a community is exempt from the prohibitions on familial status discrimination when the three HOPA requirements are satisfied. See 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C) (providing that the FHA's familial status prohibitions do not apply to housing when "at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age or older," that the "community publishes and adheres to policies and procedures" demonstrating the intent to operate as a HOPA community and that the "community complies with rules issued by [HUD] for verification of occupancy" (emphasis added)).