FISHER, Circuit Judge:
[…] We therefore conclude that the Service's adoption of the travel plan was arbitrary and capricious, and accordingly affirm the district court's decision finding that the Service's actions violate the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).
We begin with a brief overview of the statutes that govern the land management decision challenged in this case.
The 1964 Wilderness Act established a National Wilderness Preservation System composed of congressionally designated wilderness areas. See Pub.L. No. 88-577, 78 Stat. 890 (1964); 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). Under the Wilderness Act, "wilderness" is defined as "an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). The definition further specifies:
Id. Unlike national forests, which are generally managed to sustain a variety of uses, see id. § 1604(e), wilderness areas must be managed to preserve their "wilderness character," id. § 1133(b).