GOODWIN, Senior Circuit Judge:
[…] The Longliners allege that the district court thus abused its discretion in "rubber stamping" the Consent Decree as fair, reasonable, and adequate in the
Section 402.16 does not support the Longliners' conclusion. Section 402.16 establishes triggers that require reinitiation of the consultation process, but it does not prohibit voluntary reconsideration of regulations. In relevant part, § 402.16 states, "Reinitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service . . . (b) If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered. . . ." (emphasis added).