IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] First, they claim that Shell's revised exploration plan did not meet the informational standards set by OCSLA and the regulations, because (1) it failed to reference an approved oil spill response plan as required by 30 C.F.R. § 550.219(a) and (2) did not contain an adequate description of Shell's well-capping stack and containment system as required by 30 C.F.R. § 550.213(d).
BOEM's decision "to approve, require modification of, or disapprove any exploration plan" is "subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located." 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2). The reviewing court "shall consider the matter under review solely on the record made before the Secretary," and BOEM's findings, "if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive." Id. § 1349(c)(6). In addition to the standard of review established by OCSLA, BOEM's approval of an exploration plan is a final agency action subject to review under § 706 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).