IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] While OCSLA focuses on development of the outer continental shelf, the Clean Water Act § 311, as amended by the Oil Pollution Act of 1990, focuses on the prevention of and response to oil spills. See 33 U.S.C. § 1321. Among other things, § 311 requires a leaseholder to submit an oil spill response plan, which is "a plan for responding, to the maximum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge, and to a substantial threat of such a discharge, of oil or a hazardous substance." Id. § 1321(j)(5)(A)(i). Offshore facilities "may not handle, store, or transport oil unless" the leaseholder's oil spill response plan "has been approved by the President" and the "facility is operating in compliance with the plan." Id. § 1321(j)(5)(F)(i)-(ii).