N.R. SMITH, Circuit Judge:
[…] Neither § 6212 nor § 6213 require the issuance of a NOD to await a "final acceptance" of a partnership return. These sections only require that a NOD be mailed when the IRS determines that there is a deficiency and before assessment of the deficiency. Further, although a valid NOD must await the completion of partnership proceedings when a partnership item or affected item is involved, Adkison, 592 F.3d at 1053, 1056, TEFRA does not limit the issuance of a NOD when no partnership proceeding is pending and no notice of FPAA has been sent, see I.R.C. § 6225(a). Section 6225(a) states that "no assessment of a deficiency attributable to any partnership item may be made ... before" 150 days after the date a notice of FPAA is mailed or a proceeding in Tax Court has been finalized. Assessment of a deficiency is not equivalent to providing notice of a deficiency. See Bromberg v.