BEA, Circuit Judge:
[…] This court reviews de novo the district court's interpretation of federal forfeiture law. See United States v. Kim, 94 F.3d 1247, 1249 (9th Cir.1996). We also review de novo the district court's interpretation and application of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. See United States v. Alvarez-Moreno, 657 F.3d 896, 900 n. 2 (9th Cir.2011).
The government included a forfeiture count in the indictment, seeking forfeiture of $160,524.33, which represents the equity from the sale of Mancuso's home. The government sought forfeiture of these proceeds pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(2), which provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person convicted of a violation of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter punishable by imprisonment for more than one year shall forfeit to the United States ... any of the person's property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation." (emphasis added). This court stated
Criminal forfeiture proceedings are governed by Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2. Before 2009, the relevant portion of Rule 32.2 provided,
Fed.R.Crim.P. 32.2(b)(4) (2008) (emphasis added).