BEA, Circuit Judge:
[…] We disagree. Mancuso's various acts of distribution to random friends and acquaintances, unassociated with each other in any venture or pursuit, over the course of several years and in various locations are not sufficiently related to justify charging him with one
Mancuso was convicted of two counts of knowingly using or maintaining a place for the purpose of unlawfully distributing and using cocaine in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1). Count III applied to his home, and Count IV applied to his dental office. 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1) provides that it shall be unlawful to "knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance."
The district court instructed the jury that to convict Mancuso on these counts, it must find that "distribution or use of a controlled substance was a significant purpose for which the location was maintained or used."