BYBEE, Circuit Judge:
[…] At the time Spencer was convicted, criminal property damage was divided into three degrees in Hawaii: it was criminal property damage in the first degree to "intentionally damage property" in a way that "recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury," Haw. Rev.Stat. § 708-820(1)(a) (1996) (emphases added); it was criminal property damage in the second degree to "intentionally damage[] the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means," id. § 708-821(1)(a) (emphases added); and it was criminal property damage in the third degree to "recklessly damage[] the property of another, without the other's consent, by the use of widely dangerous means," id. § 708-822(1)(a) (emphasis added). The