DUFFY, District Judge:
[…] Sharp, 101 Nev. 824, 711 P.2d 1, 2 (1985). Once the arbitration panel set the amount of punitive damages, Lloyd's could not delay payment so as "to make money during the [confirmation] process on what has been ordered to be paid to the plaintiff." Powers v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 114 Nev. 690, 962 P.2d 596, 605-06 (1998). Post-award, prejudgment interest on the non-contract damages should be calculated "at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions" on July 1, 2006, "plus 2 percent." Nev.Rev.Stat. § 17.130. "The rate must be adjusted accordingly on each January 1 and July 1 thereafter" until the date Lloyd's satisfied the judgment. Id. We reverse and remand for the District Court to calculate post-award, pre-judgment interest on the non-contract damages portions of the award accordingly.