GOULD, Circuit Judge:
[…] Instead, the Court left it to the states to develop `appropriate' procedures for mental retardation determinations...."). More recently, the Supreme Court reaffirmed that Atkins "did not provide definitive procedural or
The "clearly established law" of Atkins is its holding "that a person who is mentally retarded may not be sentenced to death." Moormann, 672 F.3d at 648. But clearly established Supreme Court law does not totally hem in the ability of individual states to define and determine who is mentally retarded.
Idaho responded to Atkins by enacting Idaho Code § 19-2515A, which prohibits the execution of mentally retarded persons. Idaho defines mentally retarded as:
Idaho Code Ann. § 19-2515A(1)(a). "`Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning' means an intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below." § 19-2515A(1)(b).
In Pizzuto's case, the Idaho Supreme Court applied § 19-2515A for the first time.