Ohio| Change
[…] requests. See 
id. § 1798.83(b)(1)(A)
(notify customer service employees), (b)(1)(B)

(update website), (b)(1)(C) (post physical notices at place of business).

Alternatively, a business is excused from section § 1798.83(a)’s requirement to

respond to customer requests, if it adopts a privacy policy which informs

customers of their right to prevent disclosure of their personal information and

provides a cost-free means to do so or evinces a policy of not disclosing

customers’ personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. 
Id. § 1798.83(c)(2).
      The STL law provides three statutory remedies: (1) “Any customer injured

by a violation of [the STL law] may institute a civil action to recover damages,” 
id. § 1798.84(b);
(2) “In addition, for a willful, intentional, or reckless violation of


                                          -2-
Section 1798.83, a customer may recover a civil penalty. . . . ,” 
id. § 1798.84(c);
and (3) “Any business that violates, proposes to violate, or has violated this title

may be enjoined,” 
id. § 1798.84(e).
      The California Court of Appeal recently interpreted these provisions and

concluded that “a plaintiff must have suffered a statutory injury to have standing to

pursue a cause of action under the STL, regardless of the remedies he or she

seeks.” Boorstein v.