Filed: Jul. 09, 2014
[…] Servs.,
635 F.2d 15, 20 (1st Cir. 1980) (reversing Secretary’s decision that claimant’s
rejection of spinal surgery barred him from disability benefits “[g]iven the
3
uncertain (and sometimes adverse) consequences of spinal surgery”) (internal
quotation marks omitted). While Social Security regulations require claimants to
follow “treatment prescribed by [a] physician” to receive benefits, the same
regulations make clear that if the claimant has “a good reason” for not following
the prescribed treatment, rejection of treatment will not be held against the
claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a) & (b); see Molina v. Astrue,
674 F.3d 1104, 1114
(9th Cir. 2012); SSR 96–7p,
1996 WL 374186 (July 2, 1996). The regulations
further specify that an example of “a good reason for not following treatment” is
that “[t]he treatment because of its enormity (e.g., open heart surgery) . . . is very
risky for you.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c)(4). Finally, Sherman did purse several
treatments for his back pain other than surgery (epidurals, pain medication,
physical therapy).
In short, the fact that Sherman has not yet had spinal surgery can have no
bearing on his credibility.