ENGLAND, Chief District Judge:
[…] Rendon v. Holder, 764 F.3d 1077, 1084, 2014 WL 4115930, at *3 (9th Cir. Aug. 22, 2014).
We must next determine whether all three of the ways to commit an offense under section 455 are a categorical match to § 844(f)(1) or § 844(i). Based on a comparison of the statutes, we conclude they are not. The second and third ways to commit the crime are not categorical matches, as their language — "aided, counselled, or procured" or "committed an act preliminary to or in furtherance" — does not exist in § 844(f)(1) or (i). However, one provision of section 455 — "[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn ... any structure, forest land or property" — is a categorical match. Thus, a modified approach must be taken to determine whether Petitioner pled guilty to this provision.
The complaint to which Petitioner pled guilty includes all three divisible crimes but uses "and" rather than "or" to join them.