Filed: Jul. 28, 2015
[…] was no error in the first place.
“A conviction fails to comport with due process if the statute under which it
is obtained fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is
prohibited . . . .” United States v. Williams,
553 U.S. 285, 304,
128 S. Ct. 1830,
1845,
170 L. Ed. 2d 650 (2008). We must examine the statute “as applied to the
defendant.” United States v. Jae Gab Kim,
449 F.3d 933, 942 (9th Cir. 2006); see
also
Williams, 553 U.S. at 304, 128 S. Ct. at 1845; United States v. Purdy,
264
F.3d 809, 811 (9th Cir. 2001). Rico’s conviction is based on the provisions of
§ 1591 which preclude knowingly enticing, harboring, transporting, providing,
obtaining or maintaining a person “knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, . .
. that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage
in a commercial sex act,”5 with the addition that “[i]n a prosecution . . . in which
the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person . . . the
3
See United States v. Olano,
507 U.S. 725, 732,
113 S. Ct. 1770, 1776,
123
L. Ed. 2d 508 (1993); United States v. Mitchell,
568 F.3d 1147, 1150 (9th Cir.
2009).