Filed: Jul. 28, 2015
[…] Davis,
36
F.3d 1424, 1434 (9th Cir. 1994). As it is, we do not think the statute is unduly
vague as applied to Rico. While we find the Second Circuit’s explication of the
provisions persuasive, we need not decide the question because on either reading,
the facts of this case would bring Rico well within the statutory terms. We do note,
however, that Congress has now amended the statute to comport with the Second
Circuit’s approach. See Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015, Pub. L.
No. 114-22, 129 Stat. 227; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c) (2015) (if a defendant had
the opportunity to observe the victim, “the Government need not prove that the
defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact” of the victim's age). Thus, this
6
§ 1591(c).
4
issue should not trouble courts in the future.
Rico also argues that the phrase “a reasonable opportunity to observe” is
itself impermissibly vague and ambiguous. However, the terms used in the phrase