CHRISTEN, Circuit Judge:
[…] We conclude that HUD did not act under § 4161, and, accordingly, could not have violated a hearing requirement under that section. We therefore turn to whether HUD's actions fell under its § 4165 authority.
HUD disputes that it acted under § 4165, but the record in this case compels the conclusion that HUD's actions triggered the opportunity for a hearing under this statutory provision.
Subsections 4165(b) and (d) permit HUD to adjust a tribe's grant amount after conducting a review or audit:
HUD's 2004 on-site review of Crow Housing qualified as a review of "whether the recipient ... has carried out... eligible activities and certification in accordance with this chapter and other applicable law." See 25 U.S.C. § 4165(b)(1)(A)(i)(II) (emphasis added). Under 24 C.F.R. § 1000.315(a), tribes are required to use the Formula Response Form to make "corrections to the number of Formula Current Assisted Stock ... not less than 60 days from" when HUD mails the form each year.