CHRISTEN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. at 624-25. Without conducting hearings, it sought to recover the overpayments by deducting them from future grant allocations. Id. at 625. After the tribes filed suit, HUD moved to dismiss, claiming it was not required to offer a hearing before attempting to recapture the funds. Id. The Court of Federal Claims concluded that when "HUD acted pursuant to an audit conducted at the direction of HUD's Office of Inspector General," its action fell within § 4165. Id. at 630. Specifically, the court suggested that HUD's actions constituted a review of "whether the recipient has carried out eligible activities ... in accordance with this chapter and other applicable law." Id. And because § 4165's implementing regulations included an express hearing requirement, see 24 C.F.R. § 1000.532 (2012), the court denied HUD's motion to dismiss. Id. at 634.