IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
[…] United States v. Gonzalez-Valerio, 342 F.3d 1051, 1053 (9th Cir. 2003).
As originally enacted, § 1326 did not permit collateral attacks on a prior order of deportation. United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828, 837, 107 S.Ct. 2148, 95 L.Ed.2d 772 (1987). In response to the Supreme Court's determination that imposition of criminal penalties based on a
In applying § 1326(d), our cases generally focus on a single type of defect in a deportation hearing: the IJ's failure to comply with 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2). See, e.g., Vidal-Mendoza, 705 F.3d at 1015. Under § 1240.11(a)(2), if an alien seeking lawful permanent resident status applies to the IJ for a waiver of a ground of inadmissibility, the IJ "shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2).
For purposes of § 1326(d), the IJ's non-compliance with § 1240.11(a)(2) relieves the alien of the burden of proving exhaustion of administrative remedies under § 1326(d)(1) because "we deem the alien's waiver of the right to an administrative