O'SCANNLAIN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Regional haze is "visibility impairment caused by geographically dispersed sources emitting fine particles and their precursors into the air." Am. Corn Growers Ass'n v. EPA, 291 F.3d 1, 3 (D.C.Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (citing Regional Haze Regulations, 64 Fed.Reg. 35,714 (July 1, 1999) (codified at 40 C.F.R. Pt. 51)). Congress enacted §§ 169A and 169B of the Clean Air Act (the "CAA" or the "Act") to address the problem of regional haze. Id. at 3-4; see Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, Pub.L. No. 95-95, § 128, 91 Stat. 685, 742 (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 7491); Clean Air Act Amendments, Pub L. No. 101-549, § 816, 104 Stat. 2695 (1990) (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 7492). These provisions establish as a national goal the "prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory Class I areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution."
The Act imposes several requirements on States and on EPA relevant to this case. First, the Act requires EPA to promulgate regulations to "assure ... reasonable progress toward meeting the national goal" of regional haze reduction. 42 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(4).