Ohio| Change
[…] Adkison v. CIR, 592 F.3d 1050, 1052 (9th Cir.2010) (citing Suzy's Zoo v. CIR, 273 F.3d 875, 878 (9th Cir.2001)). We review questions of fact for clear error. Custom Chrome, 217 F.3d at 1121 (citing Boyd Gaming Corp. v. CIR, 177 F.3d 1096, 1098 (9th Cir.1999)).

III. DISCUSSION

The IRS and Knudsen agree that 26 U.S.C. § 7430 is the provision under which Knudsen must bring her request for litigation costs, including attorney's fees; however, the parties disagree as to whether section 7430 grants Knudsen "prevailing party" status, in light of the IRS concession in this case. Section 7430(a) provides that the prevailing party "[i]n any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with ... [tax liability] ... may be awarded ... reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding," including attorney's fees.1 "The term `prevailing party' means any party... which (I) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or (II) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented...." 26 U.S.C. §