Ohio| Change
[…] See Haas & Assoc. Accountancy Corp. v. CIR, 117 T.C. 48, 59 (2001) ("In 1998, Congress provided under the qualified offer rule of sections 7430(c)(4)(E) and (g) that a taxpayer may be deemed to qualify as a prevailing party under section 7430(a) and (c)(4) regardless of whether the taxpayer substantially prevailed in the proceeding or of whether the position of respondent in the proceeding was substantially justified." (citation omitted)), aff'd, 55 Fed. Appx. 476 (9th Cir.2003).

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(E)(i), a party "shall be treated as the prevailing party if the liability of the taxpayer ... is equal to or less than the liability of the taxpayer which would have been so determined if the United States had accepted a qualified offer of the party under subsection (g)." Section 7430(g)(1) defines "qualified offer" to mean