HURWITZ, Circuit Judge:
[…] See Nw. Envt'l Def. Ctr. v. Bonneville Power Admin., 477 F.3d 668, 672-73 (9th Cir.2007); Ass'n of Pub. Agency Customers, Inc. v. Bonneville Power Admin., 126 F.3d 1158, 1164 (9th Cir.1997). Bonneville also operates 80% of the electricity transmission network in the Pacific Northwest. Thus, Bonneville supplies interconnection and transmission services to public and private power generators, including itself.
Bonneville is self-funded and must recover its costs through rates charged to customers. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 838g, 839e(a)(1); see also id. § 839(4). Its rates are "based upon [its] total system costs." Id. § 839e(a)(2)(B). Bonneville is also subject to a potentially conflicting mandate to market power "with a view to encouraging the widest possible diversified use of electric power at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles." Id. § 838g; see also Ass'n of Pub. Agency Customers, 126 F.3d at 1164.
Bonneville must also comply with various environmental protection requirements. The amount of water that can be stored behind Bonneville's dams is limited.