PRATT, District Judge:
[…] The negative effects of groundwater pumping also do not qualify as "effects of the action" by virtue of being "interrelated or interdependent with [the action]." Indeed, the record does not support a conclusion that would satisfy the "but for" test of interrelatedness, i.e., "but for the federal project [(execution of the MOA)] these activities [(groundwater pumping)] would not occur." BLM, 698 F.3d at 1113 (quoting Sierra Club v. Marsh, 816 F.2d 1376, 1387 (9th Cir.1987)); 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 ("Interrelated actions are those that are part of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification."). Neither is there any evidence that the groundwater pumping has "no independent utility apart from the action under consideration," as required to be interdependent. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. It appears then, perhaps somewhat ironically in light of CBD's reliance on BLM, that the effects of groundwater pumping are best characterized as "cumulative effects," i.e., they are "effects of future State or private activities, not involving federal action, that are reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation."
The ESA requires an agency to use "the best scientific and commercial data available" when formulating a Biop. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(8). This standard does not require the agency to "conduct new tests or make decisions on data that does not yet exist."