PRATT, District Judge:
[…] Id. at 1118. Since interrelated actions are, by definition, part of the "effects of the action," we set aside the biological opinion as arbitrary and capricious:
Id. at 1116, 1119.
The present case is plainly distinguishable from BLM. Here, the conservation measures in the MOA are not only "included as part of the project" consulted upon; they actually are the project consulted upon. Indeed, pursuant to the ESA regulations, the only activity reviewed in the Biop that even arguably qualifies as an "action" is FWS becoming signatory to the MOA. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 ("Action means all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States. . . . Examples include, but are not limited to: (a) actions intended to conserve listed species or their habitat.").