CHRISTEN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Thus, the decision to apply NAGPRA determined the Nation's legal interests in these remains, and legal consequences flowed from the decision. Under Bennett, this decision constituted final agency action.
The dissent asserts that the Park Service's decision to apply NAGPRA did not determine any legal rights, implying that the regulatory definitions of the terms "possession" and "control" apply only to museums. Not so. By their own terms, the definitions apply to federal agencies. See 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(3)(I) (explaining that "a museum or Federal agency would not be considered to have possession" of objects on loan' (emphasis added)); id. § 10.2(a)(3)(h) (defining control as "having a legal interest ... sufficient to lawfully permit the museum or Federal agency to treat the objects as part of its collection" (emphasis added)). This reading is entirely consistent with the Park Service's own interpretation of the regulations.
The definitions of possession and control appear in a subsection of the implementing regulations that address who must comply. Id. § 10.2(a).