OWENS, Circuit Judge:
[…] The government also contends that certain oversight procedures provide an important check on Executive Branch actions. For example, § 702 requires the Attorney General ("AG") and Director of National Intelligence ("DNI") to certify, among other things, that (1) a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information, (2) they have adopted guidelines to ensure compliance with the statutory limitations in § 702(b), and (3) the targeting and minimization procedures and guidelines are consistent with the Fourth Amendment. 50 U.S.C § 1881a(g)(2)(A); see also id. § 1881a(g)(1)(B) (providing that if the AG and DNI determine that "time does not permit the submission of a certification under this subsection prior to the implementation of an authorization under subsection (a)" they shall submit the certification "as soon as practicable but in no event later than 7 days after such determination is made"). Further, the AG and DNI must periodically assess whether the government is complying with FISC-approved targeting and minimization procedures and guidelines, which adds further oversight and privacy protections. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i).