Washington| Change
[…] The district court applied the proper legal standards and did not clearly err in criticizing the Grabowski Model or in determining that the evidence was insufficient to reliably value the Missouri Branching Right. The court properly determined that Appellant failed to meet its burden and, thus, appropriately dismissed Appellant's claims on this basis.

B

Even assuming the Missouri Branching Right could be valued, Appellant nonetheless failed to show reversible error as to the denial of its abandonment deduction.

Internal Revenue Code § 165(a) provides for an abandonment deduction for "any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise." 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). An abandonment loss may be appropriate if "[the] business or transaction is discontinued or where such property is permanently discarded from use therein." Treas. Reg. § 1.165-2(a).