CHRISTEN, Circuit Judge:
[…] We respectfully disagree.
As relevant here, ERISA defines a "fiduciary with respect to a plan" to include a person who "exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan" or "has any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A). The Department of Labor's "questions and answers" relating to fiduciary responsibility under ERISA explain that agents or employees who perform "purely ministerial functions" do not qualify as fiduciaries, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, at D-2; neither do agents "whose sole function is to calculate the amount of benefits to which each plan participant is entitled in accordance with a mathematical formula," id. at D-3. On the other end of the spectrum, an agent "who has the final authority to authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists" is a fiduciary. Id.