Washington| Change
[…] Alex Kostin, Assistant Attorney General, Corrections
Division; Robert W. Ferguson, Attorney General; Office of
the Washington Attorney General, Olympia Washington; for
Respondent-Appellee.


    ***
        This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
                 PHONGMANIVAN V. HAYNES                        3

                           ORDER

    We respectfully ask the Washington Supreme Court to
answer the certified question presented below, pursuant to
Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) § 2.60.020, because
we have concluded that a dispositive question of state law
applies to the claim, and therefore “it is necessary to ascertain
the local law of [Washington] state in order to dispose of
[this] proceeding and the local law has not been clearly
determined.”

     This case involves a statutory tolling claim under
28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2). The Antiterrorism and Effective
Death Penalty Act of 1996 (“AEDPA”) sets a one-year statute
of limitations for filing a federal petition for a writ of habeas
corpus. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d); see also Williams v.