Ohio| Change
[…] Relevant here, the state requires
cardrooms to obtain a license to operate, see Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 19850, and to renew such license every two
years, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19876(a). To maintain
operations, cardroom owners must comply with state
gambling laws. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19922.

    This case concerns the intersection of three such laws.
First, California Penal Code § 330 prohibits cardrooms from
engaging in casino-like activities, including blackjack,
roulette, and other house-banked or percentage games.
Second, California Business and Professions Code § 19858(a)
prohibits a person from “hold[ing] a state gambling license to
own a gambling establishment if,” among other things, he
“has any financial interest in any business or organization that
is engaged in any form of gambling prohibited by Section 330
of the Penal Code, whether within or without [the] state.”
(emphasis added). Finally, California Business & Professions
Code § 19858.5 permits a limited exception to § 19858’s
broad prohibition. Under § 19858.5, an applicant or licensee
who “has a financial interest in another business that conducts