Ohio| Change
[…] engaging in casino-like activities, including blackjack,
roulette, and other house-banked or percentage games.
Second, California Business and Professions Code § 19858(a)
prohibits a person from “hold[ing] a state gambling license to
own a gambling establishment if,” among other things, he
“has any financial interest in any business or organization that
is engaged in any form of gambling prohibited by Section 330
of the Penal Code, whether within or without [the] state.”
(emphasis added). Finally, California Business & Professions
Code § 19858.5 permits a limited exception to § 19858’s
broad prohibition. Under § 19858.5, an applicant or licensee
who “has a financial interest in another business that conducts
lawful gambling outside the state that, if conducted within
California, would be unlawful,” may still “hold a state
gambling license” so long as he does “not own, either directly
or indirectly, more than a 1 percent interest in, or have
control of, that business.” (emphasis added).

    The upshot of §§ 19858 and 19858.5 is that a licensee of